Privacy Policy

Bay Technologies Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

1 EXTERNAL PRIVACY – CUSTOMERS AND THE PUBLIC
Bay is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

This policy also encompasses the Queensland Information Privacy Act 2009, which can be found here: https://www.legislation.qld.gov.au/LEGISLTN/CURRENT/I/InfoPrivA09.pdf 

1.1 What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.baytech.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

1.2 Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

1.3 Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

1.4 Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

1.5 Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

1.6 Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Bay will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

1.7 Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

2 BAY INTERNAL – POTENTIAL AND CURRENT EMPLOYEES, BUSINESS PARTNERS AND CONTRACTORS

This policy also encompasses the Queensland Information Privacy Act 2009, which can be found here: https://www.legislation.qld.gov.au/LEGISLTN/CURRENT/I/InfoPrivA09.pdf

2.1 Type of Personal Information Held
Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

• Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
• Work performance information;
• Information about incidents in the workplace;
• Staff information;
• Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
• Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

2.2 Purposes for which we hold Personal Information
We primarily hold personal information for the following:

• Recruitment of staff
• Staff Management
• Training
• Client and business relationship management
• Marketing

2.3 Disclosures
We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

2.4 Contractors
We may contract out services from time to time.  Our business partners/contractors may see some of your personal information.  

3 POLICY UPDATES
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

4 VIOLATION AND OR BREACH OF THIS POLICY
If employees are found in breach of this or any of the information security policies they will be subject to corrective and/or disciplinary action, including possible termination of employment, legal action, and criminal liability.

5 PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Operations Manager
PO Box 1484, Milton, QLD 4064
opsmgr@baytech.com.au
07 3010 8700


You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.